playlist 10 May

Hour 1

Luciana Souza – Matita Pere – Storytellers – Sunnyside Records

Anson Wright – Warrior One – Only Love – Saphu Records

Peter Hum – Tears For The Innocent – Ordinary Heroes – self released

Nick Finzer – Venus – Cast Of Characters – Outside In Music

Ken Fowser – Firefly – Morning Light – Posi-Tone Records

George Delancey – Paradise – Paradise – self released

Michael Wolff – Long Lost – Bounce – Sunnyside Records

Dor Herskovitz – Palette – Flying Elephants – Endectomorph Music

Mathis Sound Orchestra – Glitter Eyes – Unity – Outside In Music

Hour 2

Al Di Meola – Strawberry Fields Forever – Across The Universe – earMusic

Paul Shaw Quintet – Shapeshifter – Moment of Clarity – Summit Records

Lauren Henderson – While We’re Young – The Songbook Sessions – Brontosaurus Records

Florian Hoefner Trio – Solstice – First Spring – Alma Records

Wayne Escoffery – The Humble Warrior – The Humble War – Smoke Sessions Records

Kandace Springs – The Nearness Of You – The Women Who Raised Me – Blue Note Records

Posi-Tone Swingtet – Eudaimonia – One For 25 – Posi-Tone Records

Charles Pillow Ensemble – Oska T – Chamber Jazz – Summit Records

Jeremy Pelt – Ebony Moonbeams – The Art of Intimacy, Vol. 1 – HighNote Records

Hour 3

Amina Figarova – Morning Blue – Persistence – AmFi Records

Clairdee – I Want To Be Happy – A Love Letter To Lena – Declare Music

Sebastien Ammann’s Color Wheel – Afterthought – Resilience – Skirl Records

Christian Tamburr – Between Appointments – The Awakening – Christian Tamburr Music

Jenny Davis – Wise Up – Jenny Davis Rearranged – Three Penny Records

Seth Weaver Big Band – The Hudson – Truth – Outside In Music

Connie Han – Detour Ahead – Iron Starlet – Mack Avenue Records

Duchess – On The Sunny Side Of The Street – Live at Jazz Standard – Anzic Records

Keith Oxman and Houston Person – Two Cigarettes in the Dark – Two Cigarettes In The Dark – Capri Records

Andy Jaffe Nonet +3 – Chorinho Pra Mulgrew – Chorinhoso – Playscape Recordings

Hour 4

Gilfema – Little Wing – Three – Sounderscore Records

Andy Milne and Unison – Dancing on the Savannah – The reMission – Sunnyside Records

Josh Nelson Trio – Kintsugi – Live in Japan – Steelbird Music

Nduduzo Makhathini – Beneath The Earth – Modes Of Communication Letters From The Underworlds – Blue Note Records

Aaron Parks – Dreams of a Mechanical Man – Little Big II Dreams of a Mechanical Man – Ropeadope Records

Thana Alexa – You Taught Me – ONA – self released

Jean-Louis Matiner and Kevin Seddiki – Amsterdam – Rivages – ECM Records

Monika Herzig – Fall In Reading – Eternal Dance – Savant Records

Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra – Sugar Hill Penthouse – Black Brown and Beige – Blue Engine Records

Archives