playlist 14 December

Hour 1

New Alchemy Jazz Orchestra – You Go to My Head – Let’s Duel – Outside In Music

Rogerio Boccato Quarteto – Bianca – No Old Rain – Red Piano Records

John Yao’s Triceratops – Triceratops Blues – How We Do – See Tao Recordings

Michael Wolff – Tough Ashkenazi – Swirl – Sunnyside Records

Al Hood and the H2 Jazztet – Katrina Ballerina – Jazz Muses – Aquarian Records

Molly Hammer – A Sunday Kind of Love – Live at the Green Lady Lounge – Jazz Daddy

Kenneth Brown – The Path To Somewhere – 2nd Chances – Space Time Records

David Bixler – Deep Trust – In The Face Of Chaos – Red Piano Records

Ted Nash – Somewhere (reprise) – Somewhere Else West Side Story Songs – Plastic Sax Records

Hour 2

Ralph Peterson and the Messenger Legacy Band – My One And Only Love – Legacy Alive Vol 6 At The Side Door – Nabroc Records

Steen Rasmussen Quinteto – Snowflakes In Calle Leon – Canta – Stunt Records

Houston Person – Who Can I Turn To – I’m Just a Lucky So and So – HighNote Records

Volker Heuken Sextett – Siblings – Siblings – FLOATmusic

Michael Zilber – St Paul (Desmond) – East West Music For Big Bands – Origin Records

Avishai Cohen and Yonathan Avishai – Sir Duke – Playing the Room – ECM Records

Pepe Rivero and Javier Colina – Tres Palabras – El Panuelo De Pepa – Cezanne Productions

David Kikoski – Wichita Lineman – Phoenix Rising – HighNote Records

Roxy Coss – Don’t Cross the Coss – Quintet – Outside In Music

Hour 3

Anat Cohen Tentet – La Llorona – Triple Helix – Anzic Records

Matt Dwonszyk – Dr Dwonz – Wonderful World – TRR

Hetko, Syracuse & Siegel – Captain Of A Sinking Ship – When You Were There – Artists Recording Collective

Nicki Parrott – I’ll Take Manhattan – From New York To Paris – Arbors Records

George Colligan – Lost On 4th Avenue – Again With Attitude – IYouWee Records

Swiss Jazz Orchestra – Patent Office (Ibernia) – Swiss Jazz Orchestra & Guillermo Klein – Sunnyside Records

Steve Khan – Bouquet – Patchwork – Tone Center

Hour 4

Larry Koonse – Baby Blues – New Jazz Standards Vol 4 – Summit Records

Greg Abate – Farewell Phil Woods – Gratitude – Whaling City Sound

Tom Harrell – Coronation – Infinity – HighNote Records

Scott Robinson – Tenormore – Tenormore – Arbors Records

Jonathan Bauer – Walk, Don’t Run – Walk, Don’t Run – Slammin Media

Lioness – Funky Girl – Pride & Joy – Posi-Tone Records

Betty Carter – Bridges – The Music Never Stops – Blue Engine Records

Miguel Zenon – Traigo Salsa – Sonero The Music Of Ismael Rivera – Miel Records

Archives