playlist 18 June

Hour 1

Caleb Wheeler Curtis – Tossed Aside – Heatmap – Imani Records

Tom Collier – Little Sunflower – The Color of Wood – Summit Records

Christian Jacob – A Pill For Bill – New Jazz Standards vol 5 – Summit Records

George Cotsirilos – Slacker – Refuge – OA2 Records

Christian McBride and Inside Straight – Uncle James – Live At The Village Vanguard – Mack Avenue

Skyler Floe – For Real – Abstraction – Next Level

Billy Drummond and Freedom of Ideas – Never Ends – Valse Sinistre – Cellar Music Group

John Stein – Four Corners – Lifeline – Whaling City Sound

Brian Grace – Autumn In Long Beach – Long Beach – Brian Grace Music

Hour 2

Snorre Kirk – Blues Arabesque – Going Up – Stunt Records

Harish Raghavan – Eight-Thirteen – In Tense – Whirlwind Recordings

Steve Million – Waltz for Mr. Abercrombie – What I Meant To Say – Origin Records

Scott Silbert Big Band – Stompin` At The Savoy – Jump Children – self released

Catherine Russell – Going Back to New Orleans – Send For Me – Dot Time Records

Vezzoso, Collina, De Piazza and Gurtu – Breathing Istanbul – Travel – ITI Music

Troy Roberts – Five Nations – NU JIVE Nations United – Toy Robot Music

Scott Hamilton – Theme from Swan Lake – Classics – Stunt Records

ARC Trio and the John Daversa Big Band – Mirrors – ARCeology – Blue Canoe Records

EEE – Novice Bounce – Eubanks Evans Experience – Imani Records

Rich Pellegrin – Improvisation XXX – Passage – Origin Records

Hour 3

Thomas Mitrousis – Chopping Therapy – The Seed – self released

John Wasson`s Strata Big Band – Blues For Alice – Chronicles – Summit Records

Aaron Bazell – Unrequited – Aesthetic – self released

Peter Erskine, Alan Pasqua, Darek Oles – Old School Blues – Live in Italy – Fuzzy Music

Ball State University Jazz Ensemble – Up A Lazy River – I Can See The Other Side – self released

Sasha Berliner – Polaris – Onyx – JMI Recordings

Ben Sidran – Swing State – Swing State – Nardis Bonsai

Jason Ennis – The Line Between – Jota Sete – self released

Hendrik Meurkens and WDR Big Band – Samba Tonto – Samba Jazz Odyssey – WDR

Hour 4

Alan Broadbent Trio – With the Wind and the Rain in Your Hair – Like Minds – Savant Records

Mark Filsinger Chamber Big Band – Alone Together – Groovin High – Buffalo Jazz Collective Records

Chris Torkewitz – T.S. (Tentet) – NY Ensembles – Goschart Music

David Bernot – Suggestions – Never Ending Cycle – Nocturne Records

Deanna Witkowski – What`s Your Story Morning Glory and Ghost of Love – Force of Nature – MCG Jazz

Kenny Shanker – Ramble – Vortex – Wise Cat Records

John Scofield – There Will Never Be Another You – John Scofield – ECM

Archives