playlist 5 April

Hour 1

Thomas Marriott – BehindThe Beard – Trumpet Ship – Origin Records

Ben Monder – Just Like a Woman – Day After Day – Sunnyside Records

Andrea Brachfeld – Espaco Aberto – Brazilian Whispers – Origin Records

Harold Mabern – The Iron Man – Mabern Plays Mabern – Smoke Sessions

Randy Napoleon – Pointe Being – Brothers The Music Of Gregg Hill – Cold Plunge Records

Seth Weaver Big Band – Frost – Truth – Outside In Music

Christian Tamburr – Double Check 911 Survivor – The Awakening – Christian Tamburr Music

Rachel Therrien – Emilio – Vena – Bonsai Records

Petros Klampanis – Temporary Secret III – Irrationalities – Enja Records

Hour 2

Day Dream – Afterward – Originals – Corner Store Jazz

Peter Hand Big Band – Hand Painted Dream – Hand Painted Dream – Savant Records

Alex LoRe and Weirdear – Vanishing Act – Karol – Challenge Records

Roberto Magris – Sunset Breeze – Suite – JMood Records

Chicago Yestet – From This Moment – Not There Yet – self released

Randy Brecker and Mats Holmquist – Crystal Silence – Together – MAMA records

Oded Tzur – 20 Years – Here Be Dragons – ECM Records

Hank Jones – Moose the Mooche – Live at Jazzhus Slukefter Vol. 2 – Storyville Records

Hour 3

Andy Jaffe – Cariocas – Chorinhoso – Playscape Recordings

Ernesto Cervini – Summit Song – Tetrahedron – Anzic Records

Christian Tamburr – Between Appointments – The Awakening – Christian Tamburr Music

Larry Koonse – Baby Blues – New Jazz Standards Vol 4 – Summit Records

Steve Slagle – Bijou – Spirit Calls – Panorama Records

Amina Figarova – Horizons – Persistence – AmFi Records

Farnell Newton – Another Day Another Jones – Rippin’ and Runnin’ – Posi-Tone Records

Gilfema – Algorythm and Blues – Three – Sounderscore Records

Jan Harbeck Quartet – Woke Up Clipped – The Sound The Rhythm – Stunt Records

Joey Alexander – The Light – Warna – Verve Records

Hour 4

Roberta Piket – Ghost Sanctuary – Domestic Harmony – Thirteenth Note Records

Matt Dwonszyk – Weak Incentive – Wonderful World – TRR

David Kikoski – Wichita Lineman – Phoenix Rising – HighNote Records

Jeremy Pelt – Little Girl Blue – The Art of Intimacy, Vol. 1 – 0

Jean-Louis Matiner and Kevin Seddiki – Reverie – Rivages – ECM Records

John DiMartino – Rain Check – Passion Flower – Sunnyside Records

Snorre Kirk Quartet – Unsentimental – Tangerine Rhapsody – Stunt Records

Sebastien Ammann’s Color Wheel – Aylan Kurdi – Resilience – Skirl Records

Aaron Diehl – Treasures Past – The Vagabond – Mack Avenue Records

Archives